Race 2 Win
Sprint Cup Series
Home | Sprint Cup | Nationwide Series | Photo Gallery | Forum | Silly Season | Newsletter | Television

Point Standings | 2009 Teams | 2009 Schedule | 2008 Schedule/Results | 2007 Schedule/Results | 2006 Schedule/Results | 2005 Schedule/Results


2009 NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule

(Click on event name for results, notes, and quotes)
DateRaceFacilityTV Start TVRace Start Radio
Feb 7 Budweiser Shootout at Daytona* Daytona International Speedway 8:00 FOX 8:10 MRN
Winner: Kevin Harvick Pole: Paul Menard
Feb 12 Gatorade Duel at Daytona* Daytona International Speedway 2:00 SPEED 2:00 MRN
Race 1 Winner: Jeff Gordon Race 2 Winner: Kyle Busch
Feb 15 Daytona 500 Daytona International Speedway 2:00 FOX 3:20 MRN
Winner: Matt Kenseth Pole: Martin Truex Jr.
Feb 22 Auto Club 500 Auto Club Speedway 5:00 FOX 6:00 MRN
Winner: Matt Kenseth Pole: Brian Vickers
Mar 1 Shelby 427 Las Vegas Motor Speedway 3:30 FOX 4:30 PRN
Winner: Kyle Busch Pole: Kyle Busch
Mar 8 Kobalt Tools 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway 1:30 FOX 2:00 PRN
Winner: Kurt Busch Pole: Mark Martin
Mar 22 Food City 500 Bristol Motor Speedway 1:30 FOX 2:00 PRN
Winner: Kyle Busch Pole: Mark Martin
Mar 29 Goody’s Fast Pain Relief 500 Martinsville Speedway 1:30 FOX 2:00 MRN
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Jeff Gordon #
Apr 5 Samsung 500 Texas Motor Speedway 1:30 FOX 2:00 PRN
Winner: Jeff Gordon Pole: David Reutimann
Apr 18 Subway Fresh Fit 500 Phoenix International Raceway 8:00 FOX 8:30 MRN
Winner: Mark Martin Pole: Mark Martin
Apr 26 Aaron’s 499 Talladega Superspeedway 1:00 FOX 2:00 MRN
Winner: Brad Keselowski Pole: Juan Pablo Montoya
May 2 Crown Royal presents the Russ Friedman 400 Richmond International Raceway 7:00 FOX 7:30 MRN
Winner: Kyle Busch Pole: Brian Vickers
May 9 Southern 500 Darlington Raceway 7:00 FOX 7:20 MRN
Winner: Mark Martin Pole: Matt Kenseth
May 16 NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race* Lowe's Motor Speedway 7:00 SPEED 7:30 MRN
Winner: Tony Stewart Pole: Jimmie Johnson
May 24 Coca-Cola 600 Lowe's Motor Speedway 5:00 FOX 5:45 PRN
Winner: David Reutimann Pole: Ryan Newman
May 31 Dover 400 Dover International Speedway 1:30 FOX 2:00 MRN
Winner: Jimmie JohnsonPole: David Reutimann
Jun 7 Pocono 500 Pocono Raceway 12:30 TNT 2:00 MRN
Winner: Tony Stewart Pole: Tony Stewart #
Jun 14 LifeLock 400 Michigan International Speedway 12:30 TNT 2:00 MRN
Winner: Mark Martin Pole: Brian Vickers
Jun 21 Toyota/Save Mart 350 Infineon Raceway 3:30 TNT 5:00 PRN
Winner: Kasey Kahne Pole: Brian Vickers
Jun 28 Lenox Industrial Tools 301 New Hampshire Motor Speedway 12:30 TNT 2:00 PRN
Winner: Joey Logano Pole: Tony Stewart
Jul 4 Coke Zero 400 powered by Coca-Cola Daytona International Speedway 6:30 TNT 8:00 MRN
Winner: Tony Stewart Pole: Tony Stewart
Jul 11 Lifelock.Com 400 Chicagoland Speedway 6:30 TNT 8:00 MRN
Winner: Mark Martin Pole: Brian Vickers
Jul 26 Allstate 400 at the Brickyard Indianapolis Motor Speedway 1:00 ESPN 2:00 IMS
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Mark Martin
Aug 2 Pennsylvania 500 Pocono Raceway 1:00 ESPN 2:00 MRN
Winner: Denny Hamlin Pole: Tony Stewart
Aug 9 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series at the Glen Watkins Glen International 1:00 ESPN 2:00 MRN
Winner: Tony Stewart Pole: Brian Vickers
Aug 16 Michigan 400 Michigan International Speedway 1:00 ESPN 2:00 MRN
Winner: Brian Vickers Pole: Brian Vickers
Aug 22 Sharpie 500 Bristol Motor Speedway 6:30 ESPN 7:30 PRN
Winner: Kyle Busch Pole: Mark Martin
Sep 6 Pep Boys Auto 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway 7:00 ESPN 7:30 PRN
Winner: Kasey Kahne Pole: Martin Truex Jr.
Sep 12 Chevy Rock & Roll 400 Richmond International Raceway 7:00 ABC 7:30 MRN
Winner: Denny Hamlin Pole: Mark Martin
Sep 20 Sylvania 300 New Hampshire Motor Speedway 1:00 ABC 2:00 PRN
Winner: Mark Martin Pole: Juan Pablo Montoya
Sep 27 AAA 400 Dover International Speedway 1:00 ABC 2:00 MRN
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Jimmie Johnson
Oct 4 Price Chopper 400 Kansas Speedway 1:00 ABC 2:00 MRN
Winner: Tony Stewart Pole: Mark Martin
Oct 11 Pepsi 500 Auto Club Speedway 2:30 ABC 3:15 MRN
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Denny Hamlin
Oct 17 Bank of America 500 Lowe's Motor Speedway 7:00 ABC 7:25 PRN
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Jimmie Johnson
Oct 25 Tums Fast Relief 500 Martinsville Speedway 1:00 ABC 1:30 MRN
Winner: Denny Hamlin Pole: Ryan Newman
Nov 1 AMP Energy 500 Talladega Superspeedway 12:00 ABC 1:00 MRN
Winner: Jamie McMurray Pole: Jimmie Johnson #
Nov 8 Dickies 500 Texas Motor Speedway 2:30 ABC 3:15 PRN
Winner: Kurt Busch Pole: Jeff Gordon
Nov 15 Checker O’Reilly Auto Parts 500 Phoenix International Raceway 2:30 ABC 3:15 MRN
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Martin Truex Jr. #
Nov 22 Ford 400 Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 ABC 3:15 MRN
Winner: Denny Hamlin Pole: Jimmie Johnson
 
* - Non-championship points event All times listed are Eastern
# - Field set by NASCAR Rulebook

Printable 2009 Schedule



Point Standings | 2009 Teams | 2009 Schedule | 2008 Schedule/Results | 2007 Schedule/Results | 2006 Schedule/Results | 2005 Schedule/Results

Home | Sprint Cup | Nationwide Series | Photo Gallery | Forum | Silly Season | Newsletter | Television

©Copyright 2009 Race 2 Win