Race 2 Win
Sprint Cup Series
Home | Sprint Cup | Nationwide Series | Photo Gallery | Forum | Silly Season | Newsletter | Television

Point Standings | 2008 Teams | 2008 Schedule | 2007 Schedule/Results | 2006 Schedule/Results | 2005 Schedule/Results | 2004 Schedule/Results


2008 NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule and Results

(Click on event name for results, notes, and quotes)
DateRaceFacilityTV Start TVRace Start Radio
Feb 9 Budweiser Shootout at Daytona* Daytona International Speedway 8:00 FOX 8:30 MRN
Winner: Dale Earnhardt Jr. Pole: Kurt Busch
Feb 14 Gatorade Duel at Daytona* Daytona International Speedway 2:00 SPEED 2:00 MRN
Race 1 Winner: Dale Earnhardt Jr. Race 2 Winner: Denny Hamlin
Feb 17 Daytona 500 Daytona International Speedway 2:00 FOX 3:20 MRN
Winner: Ryan Newman Pole: Jimmie Johnson
Feb 24 Auto Club 500 Auto Club Speedway 3:30 FOX 4:00 MRN
Winner: Carl Edwards Pole: Jimmie Johnson #
Mar 2 UAW-Dodge 400 Las Vegas Motor Speedway 3:30 FOX 4:30 PRN
Winner: Carl Edwards Pole: Kyle Busch
Mar 9 Kobalt Tools 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway 1:30 FOX 2:00 PRN
Winner: Kyle Busch Pole: Jeff Gordon
Mar 16 Food City 500 Bristol Motor Speedway 1:30 FOX 2:00 PRN
Winner: Jeff Burton Pole: Jimmie Johnson #
Mar 30 Goody’s Cool Orange 500 Martinsville Speedway 1:30 FOX 2:00 MRN
Winner: Denny Hamlin Pole: Jeff Gordon
Apr 6 Samsung 500 Texas Motor Speedway 1:30 FOX 2:00 PRN
Winner: Carl Edwards Pole: Dale Earnhardt Jr.
Apr 12 Subway Fresh Fit 500 Phoenix International Raceway 8:00 FOX 8:30 MRN
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Ryan Newman
Apr 27 Aaron’s 499 Talladega Superspeedway 1:30 FOX 2:00 MRN
Winner: Kyle Busch Pole: Joe Nemechek
May 3 Crown Royal Presents the Dan Lowry 400 Richmond International Raceway 7:00 FOX 7:30 MRN
Winner: Clint Bowyer Pole: Denny Hamlin
May 10 Dodge Challenger 500 Darlington Raceway 7:00 FOX 7:20 MRN
Winner: Kyle Busch Pole: Greg Biffle
May 17 NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race* Lowe's Motor Speedway 7:00 SPEED 7:30 MRN
Winner: Kasey Kahne Pole: Kyle Busch
May 25 Coca-Cola 600 Lowe's Motor Speedway 5:00 FOX 5:30 PRN
Winner: Kasey Kahne Pole: Kyle Busch
Jun 1 Best Buy 400 benefiting Autism Speaks Dover International Speedway 1:30 FOX 2:00 MRN
Winner: Kyle Busch Pole: Greg Biffle
Jun 8 Pocono 500 Pocono Raceway 12:30 TNT 2:00 MRN
Winner: Kasey Kahne Pole: Kasey Kahne
Jun 15 LifeLock 400 Michigan International Speedway 12:30 TNT 2:00 MRN
Winner: Dale Earnhardt Jr. Pole: Kyle Busch #
Jun 22 Toyota/Save Mart 350 Infineon Raceway 3:30 TNT 5:00 PRN
Winner: Kyle Busch Pole: Kasey Kahne
Jun 29 Lenox Industrial Tools 301 New Hampshire Motor Speedway 12:30 TNT 2:00 MRN
Winner: Kurt Busch Pole: Patrick Carpentier
Jul 5 Coke Zero 400 powered by Coca-Cola Daytona International Speedway 6:30 TNT 8:00 MRN
Winner: Kyle Busch Pole: Paul Menard
Jul 12 LifeLock.com 400 Chicagoland Speedway 6:30 TNT 8:00 MRN
Winner: Kyle Busch Pole: Kyle Busch #
Jul 27 Allstate 400 at the Brickyard Indianapolis Motor Speedway 1:00 ESPN 2:00 IMS
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Jimmie Johnson
Aug 3 Sunoco Red Cross Pennsylvania 500 Pocono Raceway 1:00 ESPN 2:00 MRN
Winner: Carl Edwards Pole: Jimmie Johnson
Aug 10 Centurion Boats at the Glen Watkins Glen International 1:00 ESPN 2:00 MRN
Winner: Kyle Busch Pole: Kyle Busch #
Aug 17 3M Performance 400 presented by Bondo Michigan International Speedway 1:00 ESPN 2:00 MRN
Winner: Carl Edwards Pole: Brian Vickers
Aug 23 Sharpie 500 Bristol Motor Speedway 7:00 ESPN 8:00 PRN
Winner: Carl Edwards Pole: Carl Edwards
Aug 31 Pepsi 500 Auto Club Speedway 7:00 ESPN 8:00 MRN
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Jimmie Johnson
Sep 6 Chevy Rock & Roll 400 Richmond International Raceway 7:00 ABC 7:30 MRN
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Kyle Busch #
Sep 14 Sylvania 300 New Hampshire Motor Speedway 1:00 ABC 2:00 MRN
Winner: Greg Biffle Pole: Kyle Busch #
Sep 21 Camping World RV 400 presented by AAA Dover International Speedway 1:00 ABC 2:00 MRN
Winner: Greg Biffle Pole: Jeff Gordon
Sep 28 Camping World RV 400 presented by Coleman Kansas Speedway 1:00 ABC 2:00 MRN
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Jimmie Johnson
Oct 5 AMP Energy 500 Talladega Superspeedway 1:00 ABC 2:00 MRN
Winner: Tony Stewart Pole: Travis Kvapil
Oct 11 Bank of America 500 Lowe's Motor Speedway 7:00 ABC 7:25 PRN
Winner: Jeff Burton Pole: Jimmie Johnson #
Oct 19 TUMS QuikPak 500 Martinsville Speedway 1:00 ABC 1:30 MRN
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Jimmie Johnson #
Oct 26 Pep Boys Auto 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway 1:00 ABC 2:00 PRN
Winner: Carl Edwards Pole: Jimmie Johnson #
Nov 2 Dickies 500 Texas Motor Speedway 3:00 ABC 3:30 PRN
Winner: Carl Edwards Pole: Jeff Gordon
Nov 9 Checker O'Reilly Auto Parts 500 Phoenix International Raceway 3:00 ABC 3:45 MRN
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Jimmie Johnson
Nov 16 Ford 400 Homestead-Miami Speedway 3:00 ABC 3:45 MRN
Winner: Carl Edwards Pole: David Reutimann
 
* - Non-championship points event All times listed are Eastern
# - Field set by NASCAR Rulebook

Printable 2008 Schedule



Point Standings | 2008 Teams | 2008 Schedule | 2007 Schedule/Results | 2006 Schedule/Results | 2005 Schedule/Results | 2004 Schedule/Results

Home | Sprint Cup | Nationwide Series | Photo Gallery | Forum | Silly Season | Newsletter | Television

©Copyright 2008 Race 2 Win