Race 2 Win
Nextel Cup Series
Home | Nextel Cup | Busch Series | Photo Gallery | Forum | Silly Season | Newsletter | Fire and Ice

News and Results | Point Standings | 2007 Teams | 2006 Schedule and Results | 2005 Schedule and Results | 2004 Schedule and Results


2007 Nextel Cup Schedule

(Click on event name for results, notes, and quotes)
DateRaceFacilityRace StartTVTV StartRadio
Feb 10 Budweiser Shootout* Daytona International Speedway 8:30 FOX 8:00 MRN
Winner: Tony Stewart Pole: Dale Jarrett
Feb 15 Gatorade Duel at Daytona California Speedway 2:00 SPEED 2:00 MRN
Race 1 Winner: Tony Stewart Race 2 Winner: Jeff Gordon
Feb 18 Daytona 500 Daytona International Speedway 3:15 FOX 2:00 MRN
Winner: Kevin Harvick Pole: David Gilliland
Feb 25 Auto Club 500 California Speedway 3:30 FOX 3:00 MRN
Winner: Matt Kenseth Pole: Jeff Gordon
Mar 11 UAW-DaimlerChrysler 400 Las Vegas Motor Speedway 4:30 FOX 4:00 PRN
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Kasey Kahne
Mar 18 Kobalt Tools 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway 2:00 FOX 1:30 PRN
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Ryan Newman
Mar 25 Food City 500 Bristol Motor Speedway 2:00 FOX 1:30 PRN
Winner: Kyle Busch Pole: Jeff Gordon
Apr 1 Goody’s Cool Orange 500 Martinsville Speedway 2:00 FOX 1:30 MRN
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Denny Hamlin
Apr 15 Samsung 500 Texas Motor Speedway 2:00 FOX 1:30 PRN
Winner: Jeff Burton Pole: Jeff Gordon #
Apr 21 Subway Fresh Fit 500 Phoenix International Raceway 8:30 FOX 8:00 MRN
Winner: Jeff Gordon Pole: Jeff Gordon
Apr 29 Aaron’s 499 Talladega Superspeedway 2:00 FOX 1:30 MRN
Winner: Jeff Gordon Pole: Jeff Gordon
May 5 Crown Royal Presents Jim Stewart 400 Richmond International Raceway 7:30 FOX 7:00 MRN
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Jeff Gordon
May 12 Dodge Avenger 500 Darlington Raceway 7:00 FOX 6:30 MRN
Winner: Jeff Gordon Pole: Clint Bowyer
May 19 NASCAR NEXTEL All-Star Challenge* Lowe’s Motor Speedway 7:30 SPEED 7:00 MRN
Winner: Kevin Harvick Pole: Matt Kenseth
May 27 Coca-Cola 600 Lowe’s Motor Speedway 5:30 FOX 5:00 PRN
Winner: Casey Mears Pole: Ryan Newman
June 3 Autism Speaks 400 Dover International Speedway 1:30 FOX 1:00 MRN
Winner: Martin Truex Jr. Pole: Ryan Newman
June 10 Pocono 500 Pocono Raceway 2:00 TNT 1:00 MRN
Winner: Jeff Gordon Pole: Ryan Newman
June 17 Citizens Bank 400 Michigan International Speedway 2:00 TNT 1:30 MRN
Winner: Carl Edwards Pole: J. J. Yeley
June 24 Toyota/Save Mart 350 Infineon Raceway 5:00 TNT 4:00 PRN
Winner: Juan Pablo Montoya Pole: Jamie McMurray
July 1 LENOX Industrial Tools 300 New Hampshire International Speedway 2:30 TNT 2:00 MRN
Winner: Denny Hamlin Pole: Dave Blaney
July 7 Pepsi 400 Daytona International Speedway 8:00 TNT 7:00 MRN
Winner: Jamie McMurray Pole: Jeff Gordon #
July 15 USG Sheetrock 400 Chicagoland Speedway 4:00 TNT 3:00 MRN
Winner: Tony Stewart Pole: Casey Mears
July 29 Allstate 400 at the Brickyard Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:00 ESPN 1:00 IMS
Winner: Tony Stewart Pole: Reed Sorenson
Aug 5 Pennsylvania 500 Pocono Raceway 2:00 ESPN 1:00 MRN
Winner: Kurt Busch Pole: Dale Earnhardt Jr.
Aug 12 Centurion Boats at The Glen Watkins Glen International 2:00 ESPN 1:00 MRN
Winner: Tony Stewart Pole: Jeff Gordon #
Aug 19 3M Performance 400 Michigan International Speedway 2:00 ESPN 1:00 MRN
Winner: Kurt Busch Pole: Jeff Gordon
Aug 25 Sharpie 500 Bristol Motor Speedway 8:00 ESPN 7:00 PRN
Winner: Carl Edwards Pole: Kasey Kahne
Sept 2 Sharp Aquos 500 California Speedway 8:00 ESPN 7:00 MRN
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Kurt Busch
Sept 8 Chevy Rock & Roll 400 Richmond International Raceway 7:30 ABC 7:00 MRN
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Jimmie Johnson
Sept 16 Sylvania 300 New Hampshire International Speedway 2:00 ABC 1:00 MRN
Winner: Clint Bowyer Pole: Clint Bowyer
Sept 23 Dodge Dealers 400 Dover International Speedway 1:30 ABC 1:00 MRN
Winner: Carl Edwards Pole: Jimmie Johnson
Sept 30 LifeLock 400 Kansas Speedway 2:00 ABC 1:00 MRN
Winner: Greg Biffle Pole: Jimmie Johnson
Oct 7 UAW-Ford 500 Talladega Superspeedway 2:00 ABC 1:00 MRN
Winner: Jeff Gordon Pole: Michael Waltrip
Oct 13 Bank of America 500 Lowe’s Motor Speedway 7:30 ABC 7:00 PRN
Winner: Jeff Gordon Pole: Ryan Newman
Oct 21 Subway 500 Martinsville Speedway 1:30 ABC 1:00 MRN
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Jeff Gordon
Oct 28 Pep Boys Auto 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway 2:00 ABC 1:00 PRN
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Greg Biffle
Nov 4 Dickies 500 Texas Motor Speedway 3:30 ABC 3:00 PRN
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Martin Truex Jr.
Nov 11 Checker Auto Parts 500 Phoenix International Raceway 3:30 ABC 3:00 MRN
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Carl Edwards
Nov 18 Ford 400 Homestead-Miami Speedway 3:30 ABC 3:00 MRN
Winner: Matt Kenseth Pole: Jimmie Johnson
 
* - Non-championship points eventAll times listed are Eastern
# - Field set by NASCAR Rulebook

Print Schedule




News and Results | Point Standings | 2007 Teams | 2006 Schedule and Results | 2005 Schedule and Results | 2004 Schedule and Results

Home | Nextel Cup | Busch Series | Photo Gallery | Forum | Silly Season | Newsletter | Fire and Ice


©Copyright 2007 Race 2 Win