Race 2 Win
Nextel Cup Series
Home | Nextel Cup | Busch Series | Photo Gallery | Forum | Silly Season | Newsletter | Fire and Ice

News and Results | Point Standings | 2006 Teams | 2006 Schedule | 2005 Schedule and Results | 2004 Schedule and Results


2006 Nextel Cup Schedule

(Click on event name for results, notes, and quotes)
Date Race Facility Race Start TV TV Start Radio
Feb 11 Budweiser Shootout* Daytona International Speedway 8:30 TNT 8:00 MRN
Winner: Denny Hamlin Pole: Ken Schrader
Feb 16 Gatorade Duel at Daytona* Daytona International Speedway 2:10 TNT 2:00 MRN
Race 1 Winner: Elliott Sadler Race 2 Winner: Jeff Gordon
Feb 19 Daytona 500 Daytona International Speedway 2:30 NBC 1:30 MRN
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Jeff Burton
Feb 26 Auto Club 500 California Speedway 4:05 FOX 3:30 MRN
Winner: Matt Kenseth Pole: Kurt Busch
Mar 12 UAW-DaimlerChrysler 400 Las Vegas Motor Speedway 4:35 FOX 4:00 PRN
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Greg Biffle
Mar 19 Golden Corral 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway 1:30 FOX 1:00 PRN
Winner: Kasey Kahne Pole: Kasey Kahne
Mar 26 Food City 500 Bristol Motor Speedway 2:15 FOX 1:30 PRN
Winner: Kurt Busch Pole: Tony Stewart #
Apr 2 DirecTV 500 Martinsville Speedway 2:00 FOX 1:30 PRN
Winner: Tony Stewart Pole: Jimmie Johnson
Apr 9 Samsung/Radioshack 500 Texas Motor Speedway 2:00 FOX 1:30 PRN
Winner: Kasey Kahne Pole: Kasey Kahne
Apr 22 Subway Fresh 500 Phoenix International Raceway 8:25 FOX 8:00 MRN
Winner: Kevin Harvick Pole: Kyle Busch
Apr 30 Aaron's 499 Talladega Superspeedway 2:00 FOX 1:30 MRN
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Elliott Sadler
May 6 Crown Royal 400 Richmond International Raceway 7:20 FOX 7:00 MRN
Winner: Dale Earnhardt Jr. Pole: Greg Biffle
May 13 Dodge Charger 500 Darlington Raceway 6:55 FOX 6:30 MRN
Winner: Greg Biffle Pole: Kasey Kahne
May 20 NASCAR Nextel All-Star Challenge* Lowe's Motor Speedway 7:30 FX 7:00 MRN
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Kasey Kahne
May 28 Coca-Cola 600 Lowe's Motor Speedway 5:30 FOX 5:00 PRN
Winner: Kasey Kahne Pole: Scott Riggs
June 4 Neighborhood Excellence 400 Dover International Speedway 2:10 FX 1:30 MRN
Winner: Matt Kenseth Pole: Ryan Newman
June 11 Pocono 500 Pocono Raceway 2:00 FOX 1:30 MRN
Winner: Denny Hamlin Pole: Denny Hamlin
June 18 3M Performance 400 Michigan International Speedway 1:40 FOX 1:00 MRN
Winner: Kasey Kahne Pole: Kasey Kahne
June 25 Dodge/Save Mart 350 Infineon Raceway 3:30 FOX 3:00 PRN
Winner: Jeff Gordon Pole: Kurt Busch
July 1 Pepsi 400 Daytona International Speedway 7:55 FOX 7:30 MRN
Winner: Tony Stewart Pole: Boris Said
July 9 USG Sheetrock 400 Chicagoland Speedway 3:35 TNT 3:00 MRN
Winner: Jeff Gordon Pole: Jeff Burton
July 16 Lenox Industrial Tools 300 New Hampshire International Speedway 2:10 TNT 1:30 MRN
Winner: Kyle Busch Pole: Ryan Newman
July 23 Pennsylvania 500 Pocono Raceway 2:05 TNT 1:30 MRN
Winner: Denny Hamlin Pole: Denny Hamlin
Aug 6 Allstate 400 at the Brickyard Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:40 NBC 2:00 IMS
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Jeff Burton
Aug 13 AMD at the Glen Watkins Glen International 1:35 NBC 1:00 MRN
Winner: Kevin Harvick Pole: Kurt Busch
Aug 20 GFS Marketplace 400 Michigan International Speedway 2:30 TNT 2:00 MRN
Winner: Matt Kenseth Pole: Jeff Burton
Aug 26 Sharpie 500 Bristol Motor Speedway 7:40 TNT 7:00 PRN
Winner: Matt Kenseth Pole: Kurt Busch
Sep 3 Sony HD 500 California Speedway 8:00 NBC 7:00 MRN
Winner: Kasey Kahne Pole: Kurt Busch
Sep 9 Chevy Rock & Roll 400 Richmond International Raceway 7:40 TNT 7:00 MRN
Winner: Kevin Harvick Pole: Denny Hamlin
Sep 17 Sylvania 300 New Hampshire International Speedway 1:10 TNT 12:30 MRN
Winner: Kevin Harvick Pole: Kevin Harvick
Sep 24 Dover 400 Dover International Speedway 1:10 TNT 12:30 MRN
Winner: Jeff Burton Pole: Jeff Gordon
Oct 1 BANQUET 400 Pres. by Conagra Foods  Kansas Speedway 2:10 NBC 1:30 MRN
Winner: Tony Stewart Pole: Kasey Kahne
Oct 8 UAW-Ford 500  Talladega Superspeedway 2:30 NBC 1:30 MRN
Winner: Brian Vickers Pole: David Gilliland
Oct 14 Bank Of America 500 Lowe's Motor Speedway 7:10 NBC 7:00 PRN
Winner: Kasey Kahne Pole: Scott Riggs
Oct 22 Subway 500 Martinsville Speedway 1:00 NBC 12:30 MRN
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Kurt Busch
Oct 29 Bass Pro Shops 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway 2:30 NBC 2:55 PRN
Winner: Tony Stewart Pole: Matt Kenseth #
Nov 5 Dickies 500 Texas Motor Speedway 2:55 NBC 2:30 PRN
Winner: Tony Stewart Pole: Brian Vickers
Nov 12 Checker Auto Parts 500 Phoenix International Raceway 3:25 NBC 3:00 MRN
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Jeff Gordon
Nov 19 Ford 400 Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:50 NBC 2:00 MRN
Winner: Greg BifflePole: Kasey Kahne
 
* - Non-championship points event
# - Field set by NASCAR Rulebook All times listed are Eastern



News and Results | Point Standings | 2006 Teams | 2006 Schedule | 2005 Schedule and Results | 2004 Schedule and Results

Home | Nextel Cup | Busch Series | Photo Gallery | Forum | Silly Season | Newsletter | Fire and Ice


©Copyright 2006 Race 2 Win