Race 2 Win
Nextel Cup Series
Home | Nextel Cup | Busch Series | Photo Gallery | Forum | Silly Season | Newsletter | Fire and Ice

News and Results | Point Standings | 2005 Teams | 2004 Schedule | 2003 Schedule and Results | 2002 Schedule and Results

2005 Nextel Cup Schedule

(Click on event name for results, notes, and quotes)

Feb 12 Budweiser Shootout* Daytona International Speedway 8:00 FOX
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Dale Jarrett
Feb 17 Gatorade Duel at Daytona* Daytona International Speedway 1:00 FX
Race 1 Winner: Michael Waltrip Race 2 Winner: Tony Stewart
Feb 20 Daytona 500 Daytona International Speedway 1:00 FOX
Winner: Jeff Gordon Pole: Dale Jarrett
Feb 27 Auto Club 500 California Speedway 2:00 FOX
Winner: Greg Biffle Pole: Kyle Busch
Mar 13 UAW-DaimlerChrysler 400 Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:00 FOX
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Ryan Newman
Mar 20 Golden Corral 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway 12:30 FOX
Winner: Carl Edwards Pole: Ryan Newman
Apr 3 Food City 500 Bristol Motor Speedway 12:30 FOX
Winner: Kevin Harvick Pole: Elliott Sadler
Apr 10 Advance Auto Parts 500 Martinsville Speedway 12:30 FOX
Winner: Jeff Gordon Pole: Scott Riggs
Apr 17 Samsung/Radio Shack 500 Texas Motor Speedway 12:30 FOX
Winner: Greg Biffle Pole: Ryan Newman
Apr 23 Subway Fresh 500 Phoenix International Raceway 7:30 FOX
Winner: Kurt Busch Pole: Jeff Gordon
May 1 Aaron's 499 Talladega Superspeedway 12:30 FOX
Winner: Jeff Gordon Pole: Kevin Harvick
May 7 Dodge Charger 500 Darlington Raceway 7:00 FOX
Winner: Greg Biffle Pole: Kasey Kahne
May 14 Chevy American Revolution 400Richmond International Raceway 7:00 FX
Winner: Kasey Kahne Pole: Kasey Kahne
May 21 NASCAR Nextel All-Star Challenge* Lowe's Motor Speedway 7:00 FX
Winner: Mark Martin Pole: Ryan Newman
May 29 Coca-Cola 600 Lowe's Motor Speedway 5:00 FOX
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Ryan Newman
June 5 MBNA RacePoints 400 Dover International Speedway 12:30 FX
Winner: Greg Biffle Pole: Jimmie Johnson
June 12 Pocono 500 Pocono Raceway 1:00 FOX
Winner: Carl Edwards Pole: Michael Waltrip
June 19 Batman Begins 400 Michigan International Speedway 1:30 FOX
Winner: Greg Biffle Pole: Ryan Newman
June 26 Dodge/Save Mart 350 Infineon Raceway 2:30 FOX
Winner: Tony Stewart Pole: Jeff Gordon
July 2 Pepsi 400 Daytona International Speedway 7:00 NBC
Winner: Tony Stewart Pole: Tony Stewart
July 10 USG Sheetrock 400 Chicagoland Speedway 3:00 NBC
Winner: Dale Earnhardt Jr. Pole: Jimmie Johnson
July 17 New England 300 New Hampshire International Speedway 1:30 TNT
Winner: Tony Stewart Pole: Brian Vickers
July 24 Pennsylvania 500 Pocono Raceway 1:00 TNT
Winner: Kurt Busch Pole: Jamie McMurray
Aug 7 Allstate 400 at the Brickyard Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 NBC
Winner: Tony Stewart Pole: Elliott Sadler
Aug 14 Sirius Satellite Radio at the Glen Watkins Glen International 1:00 NBC
Winner: Tony Stewart Pole: Tony Stewart
Aug 21 GFS Marketplace 400 Michigan International Speedway 1:30 TNT
Winner: Jeremy Mayfield Pole: Joe Nemechek
Aug 27 Sharpie 500 Bristol Motor Speedway 7:00 TNT
Winner: Matt Kenseth Pole: Matt Kenseth
Sep 4 Sony HD 500 California Speedway 7:00 NBC
Winner: Kyle Busch Pole: Carl Edwards
Sep 10 Chevy Rock & Roll 400 Richmond International Raceway 7:00 TNT
Winner: Kurt Busch Pole: Kevin Harvick
Sep 18 Sylvania 300 New Hampshire International Speedway 12:30 TNT
Winner: Ryan Newman Pole: Tony Stewart
Sep 25 MBNA RacePoints 400 Dover International Speedway 12:30 TNT
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Ryan Newman
Oct 2 UAW-Ford 500 Talladega Superspeedway 1:30 NBC
Winner: Dale Jarrett Pole: Elliott Sadler
Oct 9 Banquet 400 pres. by ConAgra Foods Kansas Speedway 1:30 NBC
Winner: Mark Martin Pole: Matt Kenseth
Oct 15 UAW-GM Quality 500 Lowe's Motor Speedway 7:00 NBC
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Elliott Sadler
Oct 23 Subway 500 Martinsville Speedway 12:30 NBC
Winner: Jeff Gordon Pole: Tony Stewart
Oct 30 Bass Pro Shops MBNA 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway 12:00 NBC
Winner: Carl Edwards Pole: Ryan Newman
Nov 6 Dickies 500 Texas Motor Speedway 3:00 NBC
Winner: Carl Edwards Pole: Ryan Newman
Nov 13 Checker Auto Parts 500 pres. by Techron Phoenix International Raceway 3:00 NBC
Winner: Kyle Busch Pole: Denny Hamlin
Nov 20 Ford 400 Homestead-Miami Speedway 4:00 NBC
Winner: Greg Biffle Pole: Carl Edwards
 
* - Non-points eventAll times listed are Eastern
 
Click HERE for a printable, more detailed 2005 schedule (print in Landscape format)

News and Results | Point Standings | 2005 Teams | 2004 Schedule | 2003 Schedule and Results | 2002 Schedule and Results

Home | Nextel Cup | Busch Series | Photo Gallery | Forum | Silly Season | Newsletter | Fire and Ice

©Copyright 2005 Race 2 Win