Race 2 Win
Nextel Cup Series
Home | Nextel Cup | Busch Series | Photo Gallery | Forum
Silly Season | Newsletter | Racefan's Rave | In the Pits | Fire and Ice

News and Results | Point Standings | 2004 Schedule | 2004 Teams | 2003 Schedule and Results | 2002 Schedule and Results

 

2004 Nextel Cup Schedule

(Click on event name for results, notes, and quotes)

Feb 7 Budweiser Shootout* Daytona International Speedway 7:30 TNT
Winner: Dale Jarrett Pole: Jeremy Mayfield
Feb 12 Gatorade 125s* Daytona International Speedway 1:00 TNT
Race 1 Winner: Dale Earnhardt Jr.Race 2 Winner: Elliott Sadler
Feb 15 Daytona 500 Daytona International Speedway 12:30 NBC
Winner: Dale Earnhardt Jr.Pole: Greg Biffle
Feb 22 Subway 400 North Carolina Speedway 1:00 FOX
Winner: Matt KensethPole: Ryan Newman
Mar 7 UAW-DaimlerChrysler 400 Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 FOX
Winner: Matt Kenseth Pole: Kasey Kahne
Mar 14 Golden Corral 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway 1:00 FOX
Winner: Dale Earnhardt Jr. Pole: Ryan Newman
Mar 21 Carolina Dodge Dealers 400 Darlington Raceway 1:00 FOX
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Kasey Kahne
Mar 28 Food City 500 Bristol Motor Speedway 1:00 FOX
Winner: Kurt Busch Pole: Ryan Newman
Apr 4 Samsung/Radio Shack 500 Texas Motor Speedway 1:00 FOX
Winner: Elliott Sadler Pole: Bobby Labonte
Apr 18 Advance Auto Parts 500 Martinsville Speedway 1:00 FOX
Winner: Rusty Wallace Pole: Jeff Gordon
Apr 25 Aaron's 499 Talladega Superspeedway 1:00 FOX
Winner: Jeff Gordon Pole: Ricky Rudd
May 2 Auto Club 500 California Speedway 3:00 FOX
Winner: Jeff Gordon Pole: Kasey Kahne
May 15 Chevy American Revolution 400 Richmond International Raceway 7:00 FX
Winner: Dale Earnhardt Jr. Pole: Brian Vickers
May 22 NASCAR Nextel All-Star Challenge* Lowe's Motor Speedway 7:00 FX
Winner: Matt Kenseth Pole: Jimmie Johnson
May 30 Coca-Cola 600 Lowe's Motor Speedway 5:00 FOX
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Jimmie Johnson
Jun 6 MBNA 400: A Salute to Heroes Dover International Speedway 1:00 FX
Winner: Mark Martin Pole: Jeremy Mayfield
Jun 13 Pocono 500 Pocono Raceway 1:00 FOX
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Kasey Kahne
Jun 20 DHL 400 Michigan International Speedway 1:00 FOX
Winner: Ryan Newman Pole: Jeff Gordon
Jun 27 Dodge/Save Mart 350 Infineon Raceway 4:00 FOX
Winner: Jeff Gordon Pole: Jeff Gordon
Jul 3 Pepsi 400 Daytona International Speedway 7:00 FOX
Winner: Jeff Gordon Pole: Jeff Gordon
Jul 11 Tropicana 400 Chicagoland Speedway 2:30 NBC
Winner: Tony StewartPole: Jeff Gordon
Jul 25 Siemens 300 New Hampshire International Speedway 1:30 TNT
Winner: Kurt Busch Pole: Ryan Newman
Aug 1 Pennsylvania 500 Pocono Raceway 1:00 TNT
Winner: Jimmie JohnsonPole: Casey Mears
Aug 8 Brickyard 400 Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:00 NBC
Winner: Jeff Gordon Pole: Casey Mears
Aug 15 Sirius at the Glen Watkins Glen International 1:30 TNT
Winner: Tony StewartPole: Jimmie Johnson
Aug 22 GFS Marketplace 400 Michigan International Speedway 1:30 TNT
Winner: Greg Biffle Pole: Jimmie Johnson
Aug 28 Sharpie 500 Bristol Motor Speedway 7:00 TNT
Winner: Dale Earnhardt Jr. Pole: Jeff Gordon
Sep 5 Pop Secret 500 California Speedway 7:00 NBC
Winner: Elliott Sadler Pole: Brian Vickers
Sep 11 Chevy Rock and Roll 400 Richmond International Raceway 7:00 TNT
Winner: Jeremy Mayfield Pole: Ryan Newman
Sep 19 Sylvania 300 New Hampshire International Speedway 12:30 TNT
Winner: Kurt Busch Pole: Jeff Gordon
Sep 26 MBNA America 400 Dover International Speedway 12:30 TNT
Winner: Ryan Newman Pole: Jeremy Mayfield
Oct 3 EA Sports 500 Talladega Superspeedway 1:30 NBC
Winner: Dale Earnhardt Jr. Pole: Joe Nemechek
Oct 10 Banquet 400 Kansas Speedway 1:30 NBC
Winner: Joe Nemechek Pole: Joe Nemechek
Oct 16 UAW-GM Quality 500 Lowe's Motor Speedway 7:00 NBC
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Ryan Newman
Oct 24 Subway 500 Martinsville Speedway 12:30 NBC
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Ryan Newman
Oct 31 Bass Pro Shops MBNA 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway 12:00 NBC
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Ryan Newman
Nov 7 Checker Auto Parts 500 Phoenix International Raceway 3:00 NBC
Winner: Dale Earnhardt Jr. Pole: Ryan Newman
Nov 14 Mountain Dew Southern 500 Darlington Raceway 1:00 NBC
Winner: Jimmie Johnson Pole: Kurt Busch
Nov 21 Ford 400 Homestead-Miami Speedway 12:30 NBC
Winner: Greg Biffle Pole: Kurt Busch

* - Non-points event

 

News and Results | Point Standings | 2004 Schedule | 2004 Teams | 2003 Schedule and Results | 2002 Schedule and Results

Home | Nextel Cup | Busch Series | Photo Gallery | Forum
Silly Season | Newsletter | Racefan's Rave | In the Pits | Fire and Ice

 

©Copyright 2004 Race 2 Win