Race 2 Win
Click Here! Winston Cup Series

Home | Winston Cup | Grand National | Photo Gallery | Forum
Silly Season | Newsletter | Racefan's Rave | In the Pits | Fire and Ice

News and Results | Point Standings | 2002 Schedule | 2002 Teams | 2001 Schedule and Results

 

2002 Winston Cup Schedule

Feb. 10 Budwieser Shootout* Daytona International Speedway 2:15 TNT
Winner: Tony StewartPole: Kurt Busch
Feb. 14 Gatorade 125s* Daytona International Speedway 1:00 TNT
Winner Race 1: Jeff GordonWinner Race 2: Michael Waltrip
Feb. 17 Daytona 500 Daytona International Speedway 12:30 NBC
Winner: Ward BurtonPole: Jimmie Johnson
Feb. 24 Subway 400 North Carolina Speedway 1:00 FOX
Winner: Matt Kenseth Pole: Ricky Craven
Mar. 3 UAW-DaimlerChrylser 400 Las Vegas Motor Speedway 3:00 FOX
Winner: Sterling MarlinPole: Todd Bodine
Mar. 10 MBNA America 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway 1:00 FOX
Winner: Tony StewartPole: Bill Elliott
Mar. 17 Carolina Dodge Dealers 400 Darlington Raceway 1:00 FOX
Winner: Sterling MarlinPole: Ricky Craven
Mar. 24 Food City 500 Bristol Motor Speedway 1:00 FOX
Winner: Kurt BuschPole: Jeff Gordon
Apr. 7 Samsung/Radio Shack 500 Texas Motor Speedway 2:00 FOX
Winner: Matt KensethPole: Bill Elliott
Apr. 14 Virginia 500 Martinsville Speedway 1:00 FX
Winner: Bobby LabontePole: Jeff Gordon
Apr. 21 Aaron's 499 Talladega Superspeedway 2:00 FOX
Winner: Dale Earnhardt Jr.Pole: Jimmie Johnson
Apr. 28 NAPA Auto Parts 500 California Speedway 3:00 FOX
Winner: Jimmie JohnsonPole: Ryan Newman
May 4 Pontiac Excitement 400 Richmond International Raceway 8:00 FX
Winner: Tony StewartPole: Ward Burton
May 18 The Winston* Lowe's Motor Speedway 7:30 FX
Winner: Ryan NewmanPole: Matt Kenseth
May 26 Coca-Cola Racing Family 600 Lowe's Motor Speedway 5:45 FOX
Winner: Mark MartinPole: Jimmie Johnson
June 2 MBNA Platinum 400 Dover Downs International Speedway 1:00 FX
Winner: Jimmie JohnsonPole: Matt Kenseth
June 9 Pocono 500 Pocono Raceway 1:00 FOX
Winner: Dale JarrettPole: Sterling Marlin
June 16 Sirius Satellite Radio 400 Michigan International Speedway 1:00 FOX
Winner: Matt KensethPole: Dale Jarrett
June 23 Dodge/Save Mart 350 Infineon Raceway 3:00 FOX
Winner: Ricky RuddPole: Tony Stewart
July 6 Pepsi 400 Daytona International Speedway 8:00 FOX
Winner: Michael WaltripPole: Kevin Harvick
July 14 Tropicana 400 Chicagoland Speedway 2:00 NBC
Winner: Kevin HarvickPole: Ryan Newman
July 21 New England 300 New Hampshire International Speedway 1:30 TNT
Winner: Ward BurtonPole: Bill Elliott
July 28 Pennsylvania 500 Pocono Raceway 12:30 TNT
Winner: Bill ElliottPole: Bill Elliott
Aug. 4 Brickyard 400 Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:00 NBC
Winner: Bill ElliottPole: Tony Stewart
Aug. 11 Sirius Satellite Radio at The Glen Watkins Glen International 12:30 NBC
Winner: Tony StewartPole: Ricky Rudd
Aug. 18 Pepsi 400 Michigan International Speedway 1:30 TNT
Winner: Dale JarrettPole: Dale Earnhardt Jr.
Aug. 24 Sharpie 500 Bristol Motor Speedway 8:00 TNT
Winner: Jeff GordonPole: Jeff Gordon
Sept. 1 Mountain Dew Southern 500 Darlington Raceway 12:30 TNT
Winner: Jeff GordonPole: Sterling Marlin
Sept. 7 Chevrolet Monte Carlo 400 Richmond International Raceway 7:30 TNT
Winner: Matt KensethPole: Jimmie Johnson
Sept. 15 New Hampshire 300 New Hampshire International Speedway 12:30 NBC
Winner: Ryan NewmanPole: Ryan Newman
Sept. 22 MBNA All-American Heroes 400 Dover Downs International Speedway 12:30 TNT
Winner: Jimmie JohnsonPole: Rusty Wallace
Sept. 29 Protection One 400 Kansas Speedway 12:30 NBC
Winner: Jeff GordonPole: Dale Earnhardt Jr.
Oct. 6 EA Sports 500 Talladega Superspeedway 12:30 NBC
Winner: Dale Earnhardt Jr.Pole: Jimmie Johnson
Oct. 13 UAW-GM Quality 500 Lowe's Motor Speedway 12:15 NBC
Winner: Jamie McMurrayPole: Tony Stewart
Oct. 20 Old Dominion 500 Martinsville Speedway 12:00 NBC
Winner: Kurt BuschPole: Ryan Newman
Oct. 27 NAPA 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway 12:00 NBC
Winner: Kurt BuschPole: Tony Stewart
Nov. 3 Pop Secret Microwave Popcorn 400 North Carolina Speedway 12:30 TNT
Winner: Johnny BensonPole: Ryan Newman
Nov. 10 Checker Auto Parts 500 Phoenix International Raceway 2:00 NBC
Winner: Matt KensethPole: Ryan Newman
Nov. 17 Ford 400 Homestead-Miami Speedway 12:30 NBC
Winner: Kurt BuschPole: Kurt Busch
* Non-points event

 

News and Results | Point Standings | 2002 Schedule | 2002 Teams | 2001 Schedule and Results

Home | Winston Cup | Grand National | Photo Gallery | Forum
Silly Season | Newsletter | Racefan's Rave | In the Pits | Fire and Ice

©Copyright 2002 Race 2 Win